NCVLGA PAGE
Northern Counties Veteran ladies Golf Association
incorporating Cheshire, Cumbria, Durham, Lancashire, Northumberland & Yorkshire

                                    To go directly to the Northern Counties Veteran Ladies Golf Association
  (which is a sub section called NORTHERN of the Northumberland Veteran Ladies Golf Association website)

                                                                                   click here
  Once on that website page, click on 'Northern' in black on the bar for a drop down menu for further options

Some of the information on there also appears on this page also

As a member of the Yorkshire Vets (YVLGA) you are automatically a member of the Northern Vets (NCVLGA)

NCVLGA RULES

RULES OF THE ASSOCIATION - Click to download
JAMBOREE RULES - Click to download
RICHARDSON TROPHY RULES - Click to download
CONDITIONS FOR PLAYERS IN CHAMPIONSHIP RULES - Click to download
TRANSPORTATION POLICY - Click to download


NCVLGA CHAMPIONSHIP
ROTHERHAM GC

21st - 23rd MAY 2019

CONGRATULATIONS
to
CAROLINE BERRY (CHESHIRE)

 Caroline Berry (left) with NCVLGA Captain Audrey Pattison

NCVLGA Champion 2019


 

 

NCVLGA Championship (20th to 23rd May)

This year it was the turn of the YVLGA to host the NCVLGA Championships at Rotherham Golf Club.

What an amazing week that was.......

It’s hard to tell you the amount of work and organising it takes to host a championship like this, but we did it and did it brilliantly.

Special mentions have go to Karen Leake and Patsy Rochester who worked from dawn till dusk every day making sure everything ran smoothly, Helen Duckett for everything from treasury things to website, and of course our President Jo Somers doing anything and everything.  To Sarah Arrowsmith for choosing the raffle prizes and Penny Holroyd for selling the tickets.  To Rotherham Golf Clubs’ Lady Captain Jan North and our own Julia Smith who have worked with us and coordinated everything perfectly, not to mention the fabulous flower arrangements. To Rotherham Golf Club, from the bar, to the catering, the referees and the Pro Shop, just brilliant. Also, last but not least, the NCVLGA Secretary Julia Tate and Treasurer Lesley Barnes, who always work tirelessly for the Association, and of course the Captain Audrey Pattison and President Ruth Whitehead. 

The Championship Dinner on the Tuesday evening was a thoroughly enjoyable evening with super food, great camaraderie and a very amusing speech by our NCVLGA Captain Audrey Pattison.  The Captain then made a very special announcement, Julia Smith was named as the NCVLGA Captain for 2021, a very popular choice and many congratulations from us!

On to the golf........ Tuesday, the qualifying round had 96 entrants, the sun shone and the course was in excellent condition. Yorkshire had 7 of the 16 players qualifying in the championship flight, Karen Jobling (who finished top qualifier), Sue Dye, Julie Wheeldon, Mary Pat Moore, Ann Flintoff, Pat Wrightson (also had best gross in the over 65 category), and Bet Sworowski.

Bet got to the semi final, beating Karen and Julie along the way in very close and exciting matches. Congratulations everyone.

In the second flight Julia Smith, Angela Morris and Elaine MacGregor qualified. Julia and Angela made their way to an all Yorkshire final and Angela went on to win the match and the trophy. Well done all. 

A great Championship for Team Yorkshire!

Sandra Paul
YVLGA Captain 2019

 

 RESULTS

Top 1 - 16 Qualifiers (Top Flight)

 77 Karen Jobling (Yorkshire)

 77 Ruth Lindley (Durham)

 78 Caroline Berry (Cheshire)

  78 Lynn Davison (Durham)

79 Maureen Richmond (Cheshire)

80 Sue Dye (Yorkshire)

  80 Cath Rawthore (Cheshire)

   81 Julie Wheeldon (Yorkshire)

   81 Mary Pat Moore (Yorkshire)

 81 Anne Flintoff (Yorkshire)

 82 Carol Helme (Lancashire)

 82 Pat Wrightson (Yorkshire)

 82 Marianne Moore (Durham)

 83 Sara Spencer (Cheshire)

 84 Linda Hoyle (Northumberland)

 84 Bet Sworowski (Yorkshire)

 

 

17 - 24th (2nd Flight)

 84 Rosie Waller (Cumbria)

 84 Clare Brown (Northumberland)

 84 Julia Smith (Yorkshire)

 85 Trudy Hubbard (Cumbria)

 85 Angela Morris (Yorkshire)

 85 Brenda Ewbank (Cumbria)

 85 Elaine MacGregor (Yorkshire)

 85 Carmel Hall (Lancashire)

For a Full List of Gross Scores to Download

For a Full List of Nett Scores to Download


  DAY 2 - TRI-AM

16 Teams competed in the Tri-Am on the 2nd day of the Championship

The winners with 76 points were.....

Sarah Hirst (8) Durham, Denise Booth (11) Cheshire, & Jennifer Dixon (13) Durham



Tri-Am Runners Up
Gill Mellor (2) Cheshire, Sonia Kennedy (14) Northumberland, Helen Heggarty (8) Cheshire

Sonia Kennedy with Ruth Whitehead (NCVLGA President)
                                       

For A Ful List of Tri-Am Team Results to Download


DAY 3 RESULTS

Champion - Caroline Berry (Cheshire)



Runner Up - Maureen Richmond (Cheshire)

 
Winning Semi Finalists - Bet Sworowski (Yorkshire) & Cath Rawthore (Cheshire)



2nd Flight Winner - Angela Morris (Yorkshire)



 2nd Flight Runner Up - Julia Smith (Yorkshire)

 


Jan North, Rotherham Lady Captain receives a bouquet
from
Ruth Whitehead, NCVLGA President

 
And many thanks to Rotherham Golf Club for all their assistance during the NCVLGA Championship



 MATCH PLAY  RESULTS

NCVLGA Championship First Flight – Rotherham Golf Club  21,22,23 May 2019

 

1st ROUND

QUARTER FINALISTS

SEMI-FINALISTS

FINAL

WINNER

8.00
Karen JoblingBet Sworowski 1up
                    1.30pm
Bet Sworowski 3&1

                     8.00am


 

Maureen Richmond
2&1

               12.15pm

 

 

 

 

Caroline Berry
         5&4
   

Bet Sworowski
8.08
Julie WheeldonJulie Wheeldon 6&4
Anne Flintoff
8.16
Lynn DavisonMarianne Moore 2&1
                    1.38pm
Maureen Richmond
3&2
Marianne Moore

8.24

Maureen RichmondMaureen Richmond
5&3
Pat Wrightson
8.32
Ruth LindleyLinda Hoyle 1up
1.46pm

Cath Rawthore 5&4

                     8.10am


Caroline Berry 4&3

 

Linda Hoyle

8.40

Cath RawthoreCath Rawthore 20th

Mary Pat Moore

8.48

Caroline BerryCaroline Berry 4&3 1.54pm
Caroline Berry 1up
Sara Spencer

8.54

Sue DyeCarol Helme 3&1
Carol Helme

 

NCVLGA Championship Second Flight – Rotherham Golf Club  21,22,23 May 2019

 

SEMI FINALISTS

FINAL

WINNER








 

 

 

 

Angela Morris 5&3







9.02 Rosie Waller                     
Rosie Waller 5&4

14.04pm

Angela Morris 5&3

 

8.30am

Carmel Hall
9.10Trudy Hubbard                 
Angela Morris 2&1

Angela Morris
9.18Claire Brown                        
Claire Brown 5&3

14.12pm

Julia Smith 2up

 

 


Elaine MacGregor
9.26Julia Smith                      
Julia Smith 4&3
Brenda Ewbank










                 

                                                        

QUALIFYING DAY PHOTOS

   
          Best Gross, Karen Jobling                                 Best Nett, Ruth Lindley                               3rd Nett, Lyn Ellner

  
                                 4th Nett, Anne Flintoff / Over 65's Best Gross, Pat Wrightson / 2nd Flight Top Q, Julia Smith


1st and 2nd Flight Qualifiers


PHOTOS FROM THE PRACTICE DAY

  
  
  
  

 

  


NCVLGA

END OF SEASON EVENTS 2019 INFO

A FEW SPACES LEFT AT
ARCOT HALL - 29/30 SEPTEMBER 2019
DOWNLOAD POSTER & ENTRY FORM

 

Herons Reach Event now FULL
(posted to website 8.1.19)


 

NCVLGA End of Season Team Event

7th - 8th October 2018

                          CAVE CASTLE GC (East Yorkshire)

Scroll down for ALL team results


                                          

1st Place Winners from Rochdale

       
             2nd Place - Crosland Heath GC                          3rd Place - NCVLGA Captain Chris Pascall & her team


                                 


       

 

7th/8th October 2018

Combined team scores from Day 1 and Day 2

1stPrize

Jane Sampson

Rochdale

182 points

Janet Holden

Rochdale

Doreen Rawlinson

Rochdale

Julie Evans

Rochdale

2nd Prize

Gill Travis

Crossland Heath

166 points

 

Hilary Taylor

Crossland Heath

 

Jane Burton

Crossland Heath

 

Michelle Booth

Crossland Heath

3rdPrize

Chris Pascall

Hartlepool

162 points

 

Aileen Carter

Dinsdale Spa

 

Murial Coulston

Wynyard

 

Jan Palmer

Wynyard

4thPrize

Alison Hunt

Sandiway

160 points

 

Jane Burke

Sandiway

 

Alison Wildman

Sandiway

 

Melanie Barton

Sandiway

Day 1: Best Team Score

Jane Sampson

Rochdale

93 points

Janet Holden

Rochdale

Doreen Rawlinson

Rochdale

Julie Evans

Rochdale

Day 2: Best Team Score

Jane Sampson

Rochdale

89 points

Janet Holden

Rochdale

Doreen Rawlinson

Rochdale

Julie Evans

Rochdale



7th October
8th October

NameClubPoints
Points
TOTAL POINTS
Jan CoatesGosforth74
75
149
Jackie WatsonGosforth

Pat PringleGosforth

Maureen McPheeGosforth








Jane BennGosforth81
78
159
Chris VineGosforth

Ros AndersonGosforth

Di BrettGosforth







 
Val PesarraHexham82
75
157
Sandra GradwellHexham

Chris WalbySlaley Hall

Angie HeadsCity of Newcastle








Elaine ElliottWhitley Bay77
72
149
Sue CoughtrieWhitley Bay

Jane CubbinsWhitley Bay

Helen AtkinsonWhitley Bay








Lynne LiddleGosforth74
77
151
Pauline RourkeGosforth

Helen CooperArcot Hall

Chris JacklinBedlingtonshire








Gill MasonWhitley Bay72
79
151
Jane DoxfordWhitley Bay

Sylvia WilsonWhitley Bay

Janice ClarksonWhitley Bay








Gill PuntonFurness68
73
141
Val KirkwoodFurness

Jane ColesFurness

Di HerbertFurness








Jane BainbridgeArcot Hall82
74
156
Debbie RossArcot Hall

Liz RossAlnmouth

Pauline DaymontAlnmouth








Claire WhitfieldBamburgh Castle71
75
146
Fiona HallBamburgh Castle

Heather AllanBamburgh Castle

Alison LambertBamburgh Castle






















Irene GillonBedlingtonshire65
72
137
Joan AtkinsonBedlingtonshire

Margaret BennBedlingtonshire

Diane RaymondBedlingtonshire








Audrey BriggsRoyal Liverpool78
78
156
Mary GerrardRoyal Liverpool

Sue CorriganRoyal Liverpool

Val HowellRoyal Liverpool








Lesley BarnesArcot Hall71
73
144
Sonia KennedyStocksfield

Joan SmithArcot Hall

Paula DalzielArcot Hall








Julia TateBlyth79
76
155
Sandra StangerBlyth

Janice PaxtonBlyth

Carolyn HallStocksfield








Jo SomersAlwoodley79
73
152
Karen LeakeOakdale

Lynn EllnerSand Moor

Sue MaymanBedale








Carol AtackGarforth76
77
153
Alison MowatScarthingwell

Jan DeightonHowley Hall

Julia SmithRotherham








Sarah ArrowsmithWoodsome Hall81
75
156
Rosie CleaveWoodsome Hall

Joan WoodWoodsome Hall

Val EastwoodWoodsome Hall








Gill TravisCrossland Heath84
82
166
Hilary TaylorCrossland Heath

Jane BurtonCrossland Heath

Michelle BoothCrossland Heath








Jane SampsonRochdale93
89
182
Janet HoldenRochdale

Doreen RawlinsonRochdale

Julie EvansRochdale








Ruth LindleyHartlepool77
80
157
Helen DuckettSand Moor

Elaine PearsonKeighley

Anne FlintoffBingley















Pam DraperChorton cum Hardy61
72
133
Sindee MayCave Castle Golf Club

Carol Dunki JacobsChorton cum Hardy

Gail HegartyDavenport








Chris PascallHartlepool76
86
162
Aileen CarterDinsdale Spa

Murial CoulstonWynyard

Jan PalmerWynyard








Barbara LairdSandiway78
78
156
Chris MitchellSandiway

Anne O'NeillSandiway

Denise BurchellSandiway








Alison HuntSandiway81
79
160
Jane BurkeSandiway

Alison WildmanSandiway

Melanie BartonSandiway








Hilary PollockBrampton77
80
157
Joan BritlandBrampton

Irene BingleyEden

Kath HawthorneEden








Janette RoeWorkington77
75
152
Ann NewberryWorkington

Helena EarlWorkington

Barbara AtkinsonWorkington