NCVLGA PAGE
Northern Counties Veteran ladies Golf Association
incorporating Cheshire, Cumbria, Durham, Lancashire, Northumberland & Yorkshire

As a member of the Yorkshire Vets (YVLGA) you are automatically a member of the Northern Vets (NCVLGA)

NCVLGA RULES

RULES OF THE ASSOCIATION - Click to download
JAMBOREE RULES - Click to download
RICHARDSON TROPHY RULES - Click to download
CONDITIONS FOR PLAYERS IN CHAMPIONSHIP RULES - Click to download
TRANSPORTATION POLICY - Click to download

 

Veteran Ladies Jamboree - Hexham Golf Club

Tuesday 7th August 2018 to Thursday 9th August 2018

                           

  North                                                       Midlands

                           

 Scotland                                                South

At the Opening ceremony - all the teams gather on the steps at Hexham Golf Club with 2 Roman Centurions to add
to the proceedings


  NORTH MIDLANDS SOUTH SCOTLAND TOTALSOrder
NORTHPoints 10122
Games416 
MIDLANDSPoints0 0004
Games411 
SOUTHPoints11 1 31
Games517 
SCOTLANDPoints010
13
Games510


Tuesday 7th August 2018

NORTH SCOTLAND
FOURSOMES

ScorePoints
ScorePoints

C. Berry / M. Richmond

1/21/2E. Moffatt / S. Wood1/2 1/2
C. Rawthore / G/ Mellor5/3 1J . Bryans / L. Stewart-0
J. Wheeldon / J. McWhirter2up1G. Kyle / F. Millar-0
Foursomes Result 2 1/2Foursomes Result 1/2
SINGLES
K.Lee5/41S. Wood-0
C. Rawthore1 up1A. Davidson-0
C. Berry2/11L. Allan-0
K. Jobling-0E. Moffatt6/41
J. WheeldonA/S1/2G. KyleA/S1/2
G. Mellor A/S1/2F. MillarA/S1/2
Singles Result 4Singles Result 2
North Total 6 1/2Scotland Total 2 1/2

Tuesday 7th August 2018

SOUTH MIDLANDS
FOURSOMES

ScorePoints
ScorePoints
J. Rees / J. Shorrocks-0J. Brown / T. Williamson5/3 1
J. Foster / A. Greenfield A/S1/2D. Warren / S. SpencerA/S1/2
A. Mayne / D. Richards7/51H. Lowe / M. Maclaren-0
Foursomes Result 1 1/2Foursomes Result 1 1/2
SINGLES
J. Foster-0J. Brown2/11
J. Rees3/21T. Williamson-0
A. GreenfieldA/S1/2D. WarrenA/S1/2
A. MayneA/S1/2C. RussellA/S1/2
K. Russell6/51C. Wild-0
J. Deeley 5/31S. Spencer-0
Singles Result 4Singles Result 2
South Total 5 1/2Midlands Total 3 1/2

Wednesday 8th August 2018

NORTH MIDLANDS
FOURSOMES

ScorePoints
ScorePoints
K. Lee / K. Jobling3/21J. Brown / T. Williamson- 0
C. Berry / M. Richmond -0S. Spencer / D. Warren3/21
J. Wheeldon / J. McWhirter2/11H. Lowe / M. Mclaren-0
Foursomes Result 2Foursomes Result 1
SINGLES
K. Lee-0T. Williamson4/21
C.RawthoreA/S1/2S. SpencerA/S1/2
M. Richmond2 up1D. Warren-0
K. Jobling3/11C. Russell-0
J. McWhirter-0M. Mclaren3/21
G. Mellor 1 up1H. Lowe-0
Singles Result 3 1/2Singles Result 
North Total 5 1/2Midlands Total 3 1/2

Wednesday 8th August 2018

SCOTLAND SOUTH
FOURSOMES

ScorePoints
ScorePoints
G. Kyle / F. Millar-0J. Foster / A. Greenfield2/1 1
E. Moffat / S. Wood -0D. Richards / A. Mayne4/31
A. Davidson / L. Allan-0K. Russell / J. Deeley1 up1
Foursomes Result 0Foursomes Result 3
SINGLES
L. Stewart-0J. Rees5/41
J. Bryans-0J. Shorrocks2/11
F. Millar-0J. Foster3/21
E. Moffat2 up1D. Richards-0
L. Allan2/11K. Russell-0
A. Davidson A/S1/2J. DeeleyA/S1/2
Singles Result 2 1/2Singles Result 3/12
Scotland Total 2 1/2South Total 6 1/2

Thursday 9th August 2018

NORTH SOUTH
FOURSOMES

ScorePoints
ScorePoints
C. Rawthore / G. Mellor4/31J. Rees / A. Mayne- 0
K. Lee / K. Jobling-0J. Shorrocks / K. Russell3/21
J. Wheeldon / J. McWhirter-0J. Foster / A. Greenfield2/11
Foursomes Result 1Foursomes Result 2
SINGLES
C. Rawthore3/21J. Rees-0
C. Berry2/11A. Mayne -0
M. Richmond-0K. Russell4/31
G. Mellor-0A. Greenfield4/31
J. Wheeldon-0J. Foster2 up1
K. Jobling1 up 1J. Deeley-0
Singles Result 3Singles Result 3
North Total 4South Total 5

Thursday 9th August 2018

MIDLANDS SCOTLAND
FOURSOMES

ScorePoints
ScorePoints
J. Brown / T. Williamson7/51L. Stewart / S. Wood- 0
S. Spencer / D. Warren-0A. Davidson / L. Allan6/51
C. Russell / C. Wild1 up1G. Kyle / J. Bryans-0
Foursomes Result 2Foursomes Result 1
SINGLES
J. Brown-0E. Moffat3/21
T. Williamson6/41F. Millar-0
H. Lowe-0L. Stewart1 up1
M. Mclaren-0S. Wood5/41
S. Spencer2/11G. Kyle-0
C. Russell -0A. Davidson2/11
Singles Result 2Singles Result 4
Midlands Total 4Scotland Total 5

 

 



Miss J. Tate, Secretary, 50, Eider Close, Blyth, Northumberland NE24 3QD

Tel 01670365791 juliatate13@sky.com

NOTICE OF ANNUAL MEETING

To All Officials and Secretaries of the Northern Counties

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN OF THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION

TO BE HELD AT:-

MOORTOWN GOLF CLUB, HARROGATE ROAD, LEEDS

ON WEDNESDAY 10TH OCTOBER 2018 AT 12.30 PM

ANY RESOLUTIONS WITH PROPOSER AND SECONDER, OR ANY POINTS FOR DISCUSSION MUST BE WITH THE HON. SECRETARY OF THE NORTHERN ASSOCIATION BY :-

WEDNESDAY 12th SEPTEMBER 2018

Julia Tate

Hon. Secretary

NCVLGA

22nd July 2018



 
NCVLGA End of Season Team Event

7th - 8th October 2018

CAVE CASTLE GC  (East Yorkshire)
EVENT NOW FULLY BOOKED
(as of 13 January 2018)

 

Download Poster

Download Entry Form

             

 


 

Northern Counties Veteran Ladies' Golf Association

2018 NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 22nd, 23rd & 24th May

STOCKPORT GOLF CLUB, CHESHIRE SK2 5HL

RESULTS

                               Results of the Qualifying round on 22nd May 2018

1. Karen Lee (Durham) 75
2. Gill Mellor (Cheshire) 77
3. Sue Dye (Cheshire) 77
4. Maureen Richmond (Cheshire) 79
5. Cath Rawthore (Cheshire) 80
6.Caroline Berry (CHeshire) 80
7. Karen Jobling (Yorkshire) 80
8. Liz Hartley (Northumberland) 80
9. Carol Helme (Lancashire) 81
10. Bernda Ewbank (Cumbria) 81
11. Maggie Ayers (Lancashire) 81
12. Jeanette McWhirter (Cumbria) 82
13. Gill Travis (Yorkshire) 82
14. Betty Sworowski (Yorkshire) 82
15. Heather Staniforth (Yorkshire) 83
16. Hazel Fisher (Yorkshire) 83

BEST GROSS - Karen Lee (Durham) - 75
BEST NETT - Fiona Anderson (Lancashire) - 76 - 6 = 70 nett
2nd NETT - Liz Hartley (Northumberland) - 80 - 10 = 70 nett
3rd NETT - Gail Harris (Yorkshire) - 83 - 10 = 73 nett

 
        L-R... Karen Lee, Fiona Anderson, Liz Hartley & Gail Harris - all with Ruth Lindley NCVLGA President

  Match Play Stage

Wed, 23rd May

Quarter-final

Wed, 23rd May

Semi-final

Thur, 24th May

Final

Thur, 24th May

Winner

08.00

    

1. Karen Lee 7/5

1.15

   
 

Karen Lee 6/4

   

16. Hazel Fisher

 

8.30

  

08.08

 

Karen Lee 6/4

  

8. Liz Hartley

    
 

Carol Helme

   

9. Carol Helme 7/6


 

1.15

 

08.16

  

Karen Lee 4/3

 

4. M. Richmond 1up

    
 

M. Richmond 4/3

   

13. Gill Travis

    

08.24

 

M.Richmond

  

5. Cath Rawthore

    
 

J. McWhirter

   

12. J. McWhirter 2 up

    

08.32

   

Karen Lee

2. Gill Mellor 6/5

G. Mellor 21st 

15 Heather Stanforth 

8.40

  

08.40

 

G.Mellor

  

7. Karen Jobling 5/4

    
 

K. Jobling

   

10. Brenda Ewbank

    

08.48

  

C. Berry

 

3. Sue Dye 4/3


   
 

S. Dye

   

14. Betty Swarovski

    

08.56

 

C.Berry 2/1

  

6. Caroline Berry 7/6

    
 

C. Berry 20th

   

11. Maggie Ayres

   

 2nd FLIGHT QUALIFIERS

1. Gail Harris (Yorkshire) 83
2. Jackie Starkie (Yorkshire) 83
3. Alison Clark (Yorkshire) 83
4. Pat Wrightson (Yorkshire) 83
5. Susan Caton (Lancashire) 83
6. Sue Cotter (Cumbria) 84
7. Judy Butler (Yorkshire) 84
8. Sandra Paul (Yorkshire) 84

2nd FLIGHT

PQualifiers


Semi-final


Final


Winner

9.04

   
1 G.Harris


  
 S.Paul
  
8 S.Paul 6/5 

9.00


 

9.12

 S.Caton 7/5 
4 P.Wrightson


  
 

S.Caton 2/1

  

5 S.Caton 6/5

 


 

9.20

  Susan Caton
2 J.Starkey


  
 

J.Butler


  
7 J.Butler 3/2
 


 

9.28

 S.Cotter 
3 A.Clark


  
 

S.Cotter 3/1

  
6 S.Cotter 19th
 


 

Winners of the Gross Team Shield:

Cheshire 233 S. Dye G.Mellor M.Richmond


Ruth Lindley NCVLGA President with Sue Dye

Winners of the Nett Team Shield:

Lancashire 219 F.Anderson C.Helme M.Ayres


Fiona Anderson & Maggie Ayers with Ruth Lindley NCVLGA President

Day 2 - Team of 3 Stableford results

1st: Sonia Kennedy, Carolyn Hall and Lis Wilson 74

2nd Janet Vorster Hilary Taylor Cheryl Brown 72


Ruth Lindley NCVLGA Persident with Sonia Kennedy, Lis Wilson & Carolyn Hall AND with Cheryl Brown and Hilary Taylor

Day 3 Championship Results

Champion 2018 - KAREN LEE (Durham)
Runner Up - Caroline Berry (Cheshire)


Ruth Lindley NCVLGA President with Karen Lee

 Winner 2nd Flight - SUSAN CATON (Lancashire)
Runner Up - Sue Cotter (Cumbria)


L-R Ruth Lindley NCVLGA President, Susan Caton & Chris Pascall NCVLGA Captain



              PREVIOUS WINNERS OF THE NORTHERN COUNTIES' VETERAN LADIES' CHAMPIONSHIP

The first Northern Vets' Championship was played at Whitley Bay in 1986, largely due to the initiative and efforts of Mrs Val Stone and Mrs Norma Toms. It was therefore fitting that they should have been the first two Finalists! If anyone can fill in the blanks for 1993 please inform Julia Tate.

YEARWINNERRUNNER-UP
1986Val Stone - NorthumberlandNorma Toms - Cheshire
1987Margaret Birtwistle - LancashireMargaret McCartney -Lancashire
1988Brenda King - LancashireMaureen Lockett - Yorkshire
1989Carol Atack - YorkshireAnne Biggs – Durham
1990Val Hyman - LancashireCarol Atack - Yorkshire
1991Carol Atack - YorkshireHilary Green - Lancashire
1992Hilary Green - LancashireAnne Nicholas - Yorkshire
1993Helen Garnett - Cheshire 
1994Carol Atack - YorkshireAnne Biggs - Durham
1995Joy Hunter - YorkshireAnne Biggs - Durham
1996Hilary Green - LancashireHelen Garnett - Cheshire
1997Joy Hunter - YorkshireLesley Marsh - Northumberland
1998Joy Hunter- YorkshireIris Brattan - Lancashire
1999Iris Brattan - LancashireCarol Atack - Yorkshire
2000Joy Hunter - YorkshireLesley Marsh - Northumberland
2001Hilary Smyth - YorkshireAlanna Vine - Cheshire
2002Hilary Smyth - YorkshireJane Rogers - Lancashire
2003Ruth Lindley - DurhamIsobel Williams - Cumbria
2004Julia Smith - YorkshireRuth Lindley - Durham
2005Larraine Hague - YorkshireMarie Miller - Lancashire
2006Christine Williamson - DurhamGill Travis - Yorkshire
2007Sue Dye - CheshireElaine Elliott - Northumberland
2008Sue Dye - CheshireBarbara Laird - Cheshire
2009Caroline Marron - CheshireFiona Anderson - Lancashire
2010Caroline Marron - CheshirePat Wrightson - Yorkshire
2011Caroline Marron - CheshireKaren Lee - Durham
2012Barbara LairdCaroline Marron - Cheshire
2013Caroline Berry - CheshireAnn Lowe - Lancashire
2013Flight 2 -Sue Dye - CheshireRosie Waller - Cumbria
2014Sue Dye - CheshireCaroline Berry - Cheshire
2014Flight 2 - Barbara Laird - CheshireBet Burns - Lancashire
2015Sue Dye - CheshireChris Stokes - Lancashire
2015Flight 2 - Gill Mellor - CheshireKaren Jobling - Yorkshire
2016 Karen Lee - Durham Ally Hansen - Northumberland
2016 Flight 2 - Judy Butler - Yorkshire Rosie Waller - Cumbria
2017 Caroline Berry - Cheshire Sue Dye - Cheshire
2017 Flight 2 - Carol Helme - Lancashire Rosie Waller - Cumbria
2018
Karen Lee - Durham
Caroline Berry - Cheshire
2018Flight 2 - Susan Caton - Lancashire
Sue Cotter - Cumbria
 
 
NCVLGA END OF SEASON EVENT








ROCKLIFFE HALL 8/9 OCTOBER 2017








FINAL AGGREGATE RESULTS






















1st 148 Sharon Howroyd, Chris Illingworth, Jane Cranston-Young, Jean Shukurka (Shipley)


2nd 144 Lynne Liddle (Gosforth), Pauline Rourke (Gosforth), Helen Cooper (Arcot Hall), Chris Jacklin (Bedlington)
3rd 144 Audrey Briggs, Val Howell, Ally Johnson, Jayne Hallett (Royal Liverpool)



4th 142 Patsy Flannigan, Gail fry, Jane Davies, Jean Elsworth (Shipley)




5th 138 Elaine Elliott, Sue Coughtrie, Jane Cubbins, Helen Atkinson (Whitley Bay)


6th 138 Jenny Bland, Kath Joynt, Jacqui Raw, Sheron MacGillivray (Carlisle)



7th 137 Barbara Laird, Chris Mitchell, Sally Brown, Jane Johnson (Sandiway)



8th 134 Hilary Pollock, Irene Bingley, Linda Reay, Joan Britland (Eden)




9th 134 Chris Pascall (Hartlepool), Aileen Carter (Dinsdale Spa), Bobby Griffiths (Wynyard), Jan Palmer (Wynyard)
10th 132 Val Pesarra (Hexham), Sandra Gradwell (Hexham), Chris Walby (Slaley Hall), Angie Heads (City of Newcastle)
11th 132 Gill Travis, Hilary Taylor, Jane Burton, Andrea Wallis (Crosland Heath)



12th 132 Ruth Coleby, Joan Dent, Linda Young, Anthea Notman (Penrith)



13th 131 Ruth Lindley (Hartlepool), Helen Duckett (Sand Moor), Elaine Pearson (Keighley), Janet Clark (Keighley)
14th 130 Pat Henderson, Nicola Tebbutt, Lesley Aitkin, Diane Bell (Carlisle)



15th 130 Jan Coates, Bernie Legg, Pat pringle, Maureen McPhee (Gosforth)



16th 130 Gill Mason, Sylvia Wilson, Jane Doxford, Janice Clarkson (Whitley Bay)



17th 127 Pauline Daymont (Alnmouth), Liz Ross (Alnmouth), Debbie Ross (Arcot Hall), Jane Bainbridge (Arcot Hall)
18th 126 Alison Hunt, Jane Burke, Alison Wildman, Anne O'Neil (Sandiway)



19th 125 Julia Tate (Blyth), Sandra Stanger (Blyth, Janice Paxton (Blyth), Caroline Hall (Stocksfield)

20th 120 Gill Punton, Val Kirkwood, Jane Coles, Di Herbert (Furness)




21st 120 Pauline Brook, Janet Finney, Helen Williams, Karen Dinsdale (Shipley)



22nd 119 Jo Somers (Alwoodley), Ros Lumb (Meltham), Lyn Ellner (Sand Moor), Victoria Littlewood (Sand Moor)
23rd 117 Lesley Barnes (Arcot Hall), Sonia Kennedy (Stocksfield), Ann Murphy (Stocksfield), Muriel Devere (Stocksfield)
24th 115 Margaret Gilder, Joyce Ladds, Barbara Scott, Wendy Wilson (Carlisle)



25th 113 Jane Benn, Chris Vine, Ros Anderson, Di Brett (Gosforth)




26th 112 Janette Roe, Ann Newberry, Helena Earl, Barbara Atkinson (Workington)



 

NCVLGA ANNUAL MEETING at MOORTOWN GOLF CLUB - 11th October 2017

President of the Northern Counties 2018 - Ruth Lindley (Durham)
Captain of the Northern Counties 2018 - Christine Pascall (Durham)
Vice Captain of the Northern Counties 2018 - Audrey Pattison (Northumberland)

Secretary of the Northern Counties 2018 - Julia Tate (Northumberland)
Treasurer of the Northern Counties 2018 - Lesley Barnes (Northumberland)

                                                             




VETERANS JAMBOREE

 The Veterans Jamboree is an annual three day round robin tournament, played for the Miller Stirling Trophy, by the North of England, the South of England, the Midlands and Scotland.

In 2010 Scotland donated the Tony Moffat Quaich to be presented to the Runners Up in the Jamboree.
The current holders of the Trophy are the North
 

JAMBOREE 2017 at FRILFORD HEATH GC 8-10 AUGUST 2017
RESULTS

MIDLANDS WIN THE 2017 VETERANS JAMBOREE AT FRILFORD HEATH

Miller Stirling Trophy 

1st Place & Winners of the Miller Stirling Salver - Midlands

Runners Up & winners of the Tony Moffat Quaich - North


    
 Midlands 16.5 2 1
 North 16 2 2
 Scotland 8 0 4
 South 13.5 1 3

 

 
Northern Team

Back L-R, Ally Hansen, Sue Dye, Julie Wheeldon, Caroline Berry, Cath Rawthore, Gill Mellor, Karen Jobling and Brenda Ewbank
Front L-R, Chris Pascall (V Cpt), Fiona Anderson (Cpt) and Ruth Lindley (President)

 JAMBOREE 2017 @ Frilford Heath GC (SOUTH)

Fiona Anderson, Northern Captain included 2 Yorkshire Players; Karen Jobling & Julie Wheeldon in her squad of 8 players alongside Caroline Berry, Sue Dye, Cath Rawthore & Gill Mellor (Cheshire), Brenda Ewbank (Cumbria) & Ally Hansen (Northumberland). Non-travelling reserves were Carol Helme & Chris Stokes (Lancashire) & Betty Sworowski (Yorkshire) in her 1st year as a Vet.

Format for the 3 days of the Jamboree is 3 x Foursomes matches in morning & 6 Singles matches in afternoon, all matchplay with 9 game pts available each day for the 1 match point. Very tiring & you definitely need a squad of fit players & trolley pullers!

Lady Captain Gill Travis, Vice-Captain Sarah Arrowsmith & President Carol Atack travelled to support the team over all 3 days & provide trolley pulling services!

On the 1st day, South played Midlands resulting in a 5 ½v3 ½ win for the Midlands. The North played Scotland resulting in same win for the North (5 ½v3 ½ ).

On the 2nd day, South played the North resulting in a 6v3 win for North & the Midlands beat Scotland by 6 ½v2 ½ .

Final Day meant that North had to beat the Midlands to win. A draw would give the Miller Stirling Salver to the Midlands by ½ game on countback from same points. The South beat Scotland 7v2 to come 3rd overall. The morning Foursomes resulted in a 2 ½v½ up to the North but unfortunately we lost the singles 4v2 resulting in a tied match 4 ½v4 ½ overall.

This meant that the North were 2nd overall & received the Tony Moffat Quaich! A very disappointing result but our Yorkshire Players did very well with Karen contributing 1 Win, a Half & 1 Loss from 3 singles & 1 Win & 1 Loss from 2 Foursomes playing with Caroline Berry. Julie Wheeldon played 2 Foursomes with Brenda Ewbank with 1 Loss & 1 Win but Won 2 out of 3 singles. A great performance all round. Congratulations to Karen & Julie.

                                                                  Final Jamboree Results         

 

MIDLANDS

NORTH

SCOTLAND

SOUTH

TOTALS

Order

MIDLANDS

Points

 

½

1

1

1

Games

16½

 

NORTH

Points

½

 

1

1

2

Games

6

16

 

SCOTLAND

Points

0

0

 

0

0

4

Games

2

8

 

SOUTH

Points

0

0

1

 

1

3

Games

3

7

13½

 
           















Gill Travis. YVLGA Lady Captain 2017

                                                 Scroll down to the end of the results for more photos

Thursday 10th August 2017

South vs Scotland
FOURSOMES
SouthScorePointsScotlandScorePoints
Aileen Greenfield & Jackie Foster3 & 21Sheena Wood & Gillian Kyle
0
Amanda Mayne & Jenny Deeley
0Frances Millar & Jennifer Bryans1up1
Katherine Russell & Debbie Richards2 & 11Lesley Lloyd & Fiona de Vries
0
Foursomes Result 2Foursomes Result 1
SINGLES
Jackie Foster4 & 31Lorna Mckinlay
0
Felicity Christine2 & 11Frances Millar
0
Amanda Mayne2up1Gillian Kyle
0
Katherine Russell1up1Sheena Wood
0
Aileen Greenfield
0Fiona de Vries3 & 11
Debbie Richards4 & 31Jennifer Bryans
0
Singles Result 5Singles Result 1
South Total 7Scotland Total 2

Midlands vs North
FOURSOMES
MidlandsScorePointsNorthScorePoints
Julie Brown & Debbie Warren
0Caroline Berry & Karen Jobling1up1
Helen Lowe & Tracy BourneA/S½Sue Dye & Ally HansonA/S½
Carol Wild & Caron Harrison
0Julie Wheeldon & Brenda Ewbank4 & 21
Foursomes Result ½Foursomes Result 
SINGLES
Julie Brown1up1Caroline Berry
0
Helen Lowe5 & 41Karen Jobling
0
Debbie Warren2 & 11Cath Rawthore
0
Tracy Bourne
0Brenda Ewbank3 & 11
Mary MacLaren
0Sue Dye2 & 11
Sue Spencer1up1Julie Wheeldon
0
Singles Result 4Singles Result 2
Midlands Total North Total 

Wednesday 9th August 2017

South vs North
FOURSOMES
SouthScorePointsNorthScorePoints
Jackie Foster & Jo Shorrocks4 & 31Caroline Berry & Karen Jobling
0
Amanda Mayne & Felicity Christine6 & 41Sue Dye & Ally Hanson
0
Katherine Russell & Jenny Deeley
0Cath Rawthore & Gill Mellor5 & 41
Foursomes Result 2Foursomes Result 1
SINGLES
Jo Shorrocks
0Caroline Berry2 & 11
Jackie Foster
0Karen Jobling2up1
Amanda Mayne
0Cath Rawthore5 & 41
Aileen Greenfield
0Brenda Ewbank4 & 21
Debbie Richards
0Julie Wheeldon5 & 41
Felicity Christine3 & 11Gill Mellor
0
Singles Result 1Singles Result 5
South Total 3North Total 6

Scotland vs Midlands
FOURSOMES
ScotlandScorePointsMidlandsScorePoints
Sheena Wood & Lorna Mckinlay
0Julie Brown & Debbie Warren3 & 21
Donna Jackson & Gillian Kyle
0Helen Lowe & Mary Maclaren4 & 31
Fiona de Vries & Lesley Lloyd3 & 21Sue Spencer & Caron Harrison
0
Foursomes Result 1Foursomes Result 2
SINGLES
Frances Millar
0Helen Lowe3 & 21
Jennifer Bryans4 & 31Tracy Bourne
0
Lorna Mckinlay
0Debbie Warren4 & 21
Lesley LloydA/S½Mary MaclarenA/S½
Donna Jackson
0Carol Wild3 & 21
Gillian Kyle
0Sue Spencer3 & 21
Singles Result Singles Result 
Scotland Total Midlands Total 
 

  Tuesday 8th August 2017 

South vs Midlands
FOURSOMES
SouthScorePointsMidlandsScorePoints
Jackie Foster & Jo Shorrocks3 & 21Julie Brown & Debbie Warren
0
Amanda Mayne & Jenny Deeley
0Helen Lowe & Tracy Bourne1up1
Aileen Greenfield & Debbie RichardsA/S½Carol Wild & Caron HarrisonA/S½
Foursomes Result Foursomes Result 
SINGLES
Jackie Foster5 & 41Helen Lowe
0
Jenny Deeley
0Julie Brown4 & 31
Felicity Christine
0Debbie Warren3 & 21
Katherine Russell
0Tracy Bourne3 & 21
Jo Shorrocks6 & 41Mary Maclaren
0
Aileen Greenfield
0Sue Spencer2 & 11
Singles Result 2Singles Result 4
South Total Midlands Total 

North vs Scotland
FOURSOMES
NorthScorePointsScotlandScorePoints
Sue Dye & Ally Hanson3 & 11Fiona de Vries & Frances Millar
0
Cath Rawthore & Gill Mellor3 & 21Jennifer Bryans & Sheena Wood
0
Julie Wheeldon & Brenda Ewbank
0Lesley Lloyd & Lorna Mckinlay3 & 11
Foursomes Result 2Foursomes Result 1
SINGLES
Caroline Berry1up1Gillian Kyle
0
Cath Rawthore4 & 21Donna Jackson
0
Julie Wheeldon1up1Lesley Lloyd
0
Brenda Ewbank
0Fiona de Vries2up1
Karen JoblingA/S½Sheena WoodA/S½
Gill Mellor
0Lorna Mckinlay1up1
Singles Result Singles Result 
North Total Scotland Total 


  


 MILLER STIRLING TROPHY WINNERS

1960

SOUTH1984MIDLANDS2008SCOTLAND
1961SOUTH1985NORTH2009SCOTLAND
1962NORTH1986N, M & SO2010SCOTLAND
1963SOUTH1987MIDLANDS2011SOUTH
1964SOUTH1988SCOTLAND2012NORTH
1965SOUTH1989SOUTH2013NORTH
1966SOUTH1990SCOTLAND2014SOUTH
1967SOUTH1991SCOTLAND2015NORTH
1968NORTH1992SCOTLAND2016NORTH
1969SOUTH1993SCOTLAND2017MIDLANDS
1970SOUTH1994MIDLANDS2018 
1971SOUTH1995NORTH2019 
1972MIDLANDS1996SCOTLAND2020 
1973SOUTH1997SOUTH  
1974MIDLANDS1998NORTH  
1975SOUTH1999SOUTH  
1976SOUTH2000SOUTH  
1977SOUTH2001SOUTH  
1978SCOTLAND2002SCOTLAND  
1979SOUTH2003SCOTLAND  
1980NORTH2004SCOTLAND  
1981NORTH2005NORTH  
1982MIDLANDS2006SCOTLAND  
1983SCOTLAND2007NORTH  
 
Congratulations to Karen Jobling & Julie Wheeldon (both Yorkshire)


on being selected along with Caroline Berry (Cheshire), Sue Dye (Cheshire), Cath Rawthore (Cheshire),
Gill Mellor (Cheshire), Brenda Ewbank (Cumbria), and Ally Hansen (Northumberland)
(Non Travelling Reserves are Carol Helme & Chris Stokes (Lancashire) and Betty Sworowski (Yorkshire))

to represent the Northern Team
in the forthcoming Veterans Jamboree
at Frilford Heath (Oxfordshire)
8th-10th August 2017


                                                                       RICHARDSON TROPHY
                                                                
The Richardson Trophy is a 7 person team Round Robin event encompassing the 6 Northern Counties, Cheshire, Cumbria, Durham, Lancashire, Northumberland & Yorkshire. One year there are 3 home matches and and 2 away matches for each county. The matches are hotly contested & winning  the trophy is the Jewel in the Crown for the winning county
1950
 Yorkshire  1965 Lancashire
1980
Cheshire
1995
Northumberland
2010
Cheshire
1951
 Cheshire
 1966 Lancashire
1981
Lancashire
1996
Yorkshire
2011
Cheshire
1952
Yorkshire
1967
Lancashire
1982
Lancashire
1997
Lancashire
2012
Yorkshire
1953
Yorkshire
1968
Northumberland
1983
Lancashire
1998
Lancashire
2013
Cheshire
1954
Lancashire
1969
Lancashire
1984
Yorkshire
1999
Yorkshire
2014
Lancashire
1955
Cheshire
1970
Lancashire
1985
Lancashire
2000
Lancashire
2015
Yorkshire
1956
Yorkshire
1971
Lancashire
1986
Yorkshire
2001
Lancashire
2016
Cheshire
1957
Cheshire
1972
Lancashire
1987
Yorkshire
2002
Yorkshire
2017

1958
Yorkshire
1973
Yorkshire
1988
Yorkshire
2003
Yorkshire


1959
Yorkshire
1974
Yorkshire
1989
Yorkshire
2004
Lancashire


1960
Durham
1975
Yorkshire
1990
Yorkshire
2005
Lancashire


1961
Yorkshire
1976
Cheshire
1991
Lancs&Yorks
2006
Cheshire


1962
Yorkshire
1977
Northumberland
1992
Yorkshire
2007
Northumberland


1963
Lancashire
1978
Lancashire
1993
Lancashire
2008
Lancashire


1964
Yorkshire
1979
Durham
1994
Yorkshire
2009
Lancashire


                         Scoring (Richardson Trophy Rules adopted October 2016)

The scoring for each match shall be as follows: 1 point for a win, ½ point for a half and 0 points for a loss
The winner of the Richardson Trophy shall be the County with the most match points

              RICHARDSON TROPHY MATCHES 2017
 

CHESH

CUMB

DURHAM

LANCS

N'LAND

YORKS

MATCH PTS

GAME PTS

CHESHIRE

-

4

5.5

5

6

5

10

25.5

CUMBRIA

3

-

5.5

2.5

4

1

4

16

DURHAM

1.5

1.5

-

4

4

1

4

12

LANCS

2

4.5

3

-

6

3

4

18.5

N'THLAND

1

3

3

1

-

1

0

9

YORKSHIRE

2

6

6

4

6

-

8

24