Challenge Bowl (Foursomes Strokeplay)

A.K.A. The Wardle Trophy

Back to Archives 

This was originally the Wardle Trophy, presented in 1933 by Mrs E Wardle (Awoodley)
At this time she was Vice President of the Y.V.L.G.A. The trophy was originally designated for various silver division competitions but began to be played as a Foursomes Competition in 1955
Unfortunately due to damage a replacement trophy was provided in 1973 and the names engraved from 1955
Foursomes Strokeplay played at the Captain's home club

WINNERS OF THE CHALLENGE BOWL

 1955  Mrs Pickles, Mrs Fox (Northcliffe)
 1991  Mrs M D Green, Mrs J Ward (Huddersfield)
 1956  Mrs Millward, Mrs Tate (Sand Moor)
 1992  Mrs J Hardy, Mrs M Webster (Hornsea)
 1957  Mrs Clough, Mrs Duffon (Shipley)
 1993  Mrs D H Kay, Mrs J D Lockett (Hallamshire)
 1958  Mrs Smith, Mrs Otley (Wakefield)
 1994  Mrs E S Hawkins, Miss B Dale (Ilkley)
 1959  Mrs Emmerson, Mrs Rayner (Woodhall Hills)
 1995  Mrs I P Asker, Mrs S A Twigg (Silsden)
 1960
 Mrs Youdan, Mrs White (Wakefield)
 1996  Mrs A Endeacott, Mrs H S Hyde (Bradford)
 1961  Mrs Earnshaw, Mrs Illingworth (Shipley)
 1997  Mrs C M Lewis, Mrs D Mewburn (Hornsea)
 1962  Mrs Swales, Mrs Dickenson (Keighley)
 1998  Mrs J Donkin, Mrs L Castle (Meltham)
 1963  Mrs Booth, Mrs Gill (Ilkley)
 1999
 Mrs C A Philip, Mrs J A Redmayne (Lightcliffe)
 1964  Mrs Cawood, Mrs Smith (Ilkley)
 2000  Mrs A King, Mrs D Brunsden (Driffield)
 1965  Mrs Sharp, Mrs Shann (West Bradford)
 2001  Mrs A Kennedy, Mrs A Skerrett (Scarcroft)
 1966  Mrs Ward, Mrs Somerville (Scarcroft)
 2002  Mrs A Williamson, Mrs C Willems (Harrogate)
 1967  Mrs Hark, Mrs Holmes (Garforth)
 2003  Mrs J Ivey, Mrs G Griffiths (Hallamshire)
 1968  Mrs Latham, Mrs Danby (Garforth)
 2004  Mrs K M Kershaw, Mrs C Greenhalgh (Horsforth)
 1969  Mrs Wild, Mrs Hart (Bridlington)
 2005  Mrs E Booth (Longley Pk), Mrs J A Dalton(Meltham)
 1970  Mrs L Stirk (Alwoodley), Mrs M Rhodes (Pannal)
 2006  Mrs G Godfrey, Mrs E Smales (Ganstead Park)
 1971  Mrs Stringer, Mrs Latham (Garforth)
 2007  Mrs K Smith, Mrs C Taylor (Forest Park)
 1972  Mrs E Ward, Mrs Hawthorthwaite (Scarcroft)
 2008  Mrs C Kirk (Ganton), Mrs S Paul (Huddersfield)
 1973  Mrs E Blackburn, Mrs G Harrison (Wakefield)
 2009  Mrs J Petch, Mrs B Harryman (Pike Hills)
 1974
 J Murphy, K Helliwell (Huddersfield)
 2010  Mrs M Bleasdale, Mrs H Frankland (Harrogate)
 1975  Mrs S Goldthorpe, Mrs E Wilkinson (Leeds)
 2011  Mrs M Marrs (Hessle), Mrs J Thorpe (Bondhay)
 1976  Mrs A Andrews, Miss P M Sutcliffe (Harrogate)
 2012  C Hirst, J Highley (Pontefract)
 1977  Mrs R Hardy, Miss C Anderson (Moortown)
 2013  J Barber, L Dudley (The Manor)
 1978  Mrs R Hardy, Miss C Anderson (Moortown)
 2014  P Holroyd, D Furby (Richmond)
 1979  Mrs J Hardy, Mrs J Stocks (Howley Hall)
 2015  G Palmer, V Welch (Rotherham)
 1980  Mrs N Parker, Mrs W D Webster (Shipley)
 2016  S Porter, R Coppin (Selby)
 1981  Mrs D A Walker, Mrs M Steel (Headingley)
 2017  C Hampson, K Hitchcock (Crow Nest Park)
 1982  Mrs R Young, Mrs R Gregory (Wakefield)
   
 1983  Mrs M Witard, Miss G Rhodes (Shipley Northcliffe)
   
 1984  Mrs M Porton, Mrs J Weiner (Moor Allerton)
   
 1985  Mrs M Wilson, Mrs J Stocks (Bradley Hall)
   
 1986  Mrs F Rutter, Miss D M Hobson (Hillsborough)
   
 1987  Mrs N Woodcock, Mrs P M Sykes (Huddersfield)
   
 1988  Mrs E N Hirst, Mrs E W Porritt (Meltham)
   
 1989  Mrs R A Calvert, Mrs G W Brown (Moortown)
   
 1990  Mrs D M Calder, Mrs A E Pollock (Huddersfield)